Skip to main content
'''Sidney Bechet''' (May 14, 1897 – May 14, 1959) was an American jazz saxophone|saxophonist, clarinetist, and composer. He was one of the first important soloists in jazz (beating cornetist and trumpeter Louis Armstrong to the recording studio by several months and later playing duets with Armstrong), and was perhaps the first notable jazz saxophonist. Forceful delivery, well-constructed improvisations, and a distinctive, wide vibrato characterized Bechet's playing. Bechet's erratic temperament hampered his career, however, and not until the late 1940s did he earn wide acclaim.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{birth date|1897|05|14}}
Birth placeNew Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Death date{{death date and age|1959|05|14|1897|05|14}}
Death placeGarches, France
Origin| instrument = Clarinet
Soprano saxophone
CornetSatchmo: My Life In New Orleans, By: Louis Armstrong. Chapter 8, Pages 120 and 121
Drums{{cite web|url=http://www.redhotjazz.com/bechet.html |title=Sidney Bechet |publisher=Redhotjazz.com |date=1941-04-18 |accessdate=2014-06-14}}
Tenor Saxophone
Piano
Double bass|Bass
GenreJazz
Dixieland
OccupationClarinetist
Saxophonist
Composer
Years active1908–1957
Label| associated_acts = Louis Armstrong
Tommy Ladnier
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid